Wednesday, July 30, 2008


Thursday, July 24, 2008

can't we all just get along?

i can't wait for the day that my animals will co-exist. this is becoming so frustrating for me. i guess it's the age old cat vs. dog thing...but MAN who knew it'd be this hard for them to get over??? i certainly had no idea. i figured...hey! they're animals...they'll get over it and learn to like each other. they'll have to. HAHAHAHA! was i ever wrong! my cats are SO spoiled and used to it being only them...they won't let him near them to save their lives!!! so far they've broken a vase, scratched up my brand new nightstand, tore the blinds up...all in an attempt to get away from this nosey, friendly, curious dog. they have NO idea that he's not about to eat them! the only harm he would ever possibly do would be to maybe lick them or sniff them to death!!! LOL so, for now they're on the grave shift...the cats, that is. they stay in the bedroom...their 'safe place' during the day while Loki runs the house. then, at night while he's soundly sleeping in his crate they come out and run the house. i guess it's working for now...but i don't want them to live their life as 'the bedroom cats'!! i want them to come out and feel that they can run feely...they were here first after all. do you think it's likely they'll EVER be ok with poor nosey Loki? i have my doubts.

this is what i live with people!!!!!!!


Monday, July 21, 2008


i'm at the point in my life where i don't even care if i'm 'skinny'...i just want to be healthy for my family. i've given up on finding the 'old me' and i just want to live longer and be there for my children as long as possible.

so, i go get a gym membership. now i feel better...i can go whenever i want and really feel like i'm accomplishing what i want, ya know? the only problem is...i go all the time now and i'm watching my diet a little more and OMG i've GAINED MORE WEIGHT!!!! i realize that it's supposedly from building muscle but how frustrating is that!? i seriously stepped on the scale this morning thinking...ok i'll be rewarded from going to the gym almost every day for the last couple of weeks...and much to my dismay i was UP 2 lbs!! UGH!

so...that's my dilema. i could NOT go to the gym and possibly gain more weight from NOT going...or i can keep going and gain more weight still. what the HELL!?!?!?

can you tell i'm very frustrated today?? lol


Tuesday, July 15, 2008

SAHM Reviews: A Giveaway from Beyond The Bomb!!

you guys have got to check this out...SAHM Reviews is doing a giveaway from Beyond The Bomb!! if you have not been to her site, trisha has some of the cutest, most unique items that you will definately want to take a look at!! i personally have not tried them...but i am most certainly going to try them out (even if i don't win in the giveaway LOL)! she has bath bombs that look like little cupcakes, oreo cookies, popcorn (you gotta check that one out!), glass slippers, footballs, etc! she even has regular bath bomb balls that have some of the most wonderful sounding names/descriptions like hawaiian mist, island paradise, banana rama, grandma's sugar cookies, etc!

how awesome of SAHM Reviews to do this giveaway and give everyone the chance to try out this neat-o product! check it out!


Monday, July 14, 2008

Meet 'Loki'...

well, my last blog post was all about finding the perfect pup for the family and making sure that when you do you do like bob barker says and 'help keep the pet population down and get your pet spayed/neutered'. LOL

anyways...i'm happy to announce that we have found our perfect doggie and here he is!!! not the greatest pic...but you get the drift...he LOVES the kids!! he's just the sweetest thing ever! he's potty trained, very calm, and he's obedient! he's been through some training (k-9) actually, but got kicked out because he was NOT aggressive natured! i'm so glad we have him though...he seems like he's just an awesome boy....even though the cats would beg to differ. LMAO poor babies. they'll get over it though because he's a cat lover, too! what more could we ask for?
anyways...i'm sure in the future you'll be seeing more pics of Loki boy...and i'll be sure to update on the cat to dog situation. lol

Spay/Neuter-a-thon!! THIS IS AWESOME!

recently my husband and i have been on a quest to find the 'perfect' dog for our family. we looked for a long time...just browsing on the internet through and whatnot...crossing our fingers. now, my husband is a bigtime dog lover...he has no control when it comes to finding a dog because he loves them ALL and would take any of them. so, that's where i come into this lovely scenerio...i have to be the voice of reason so that we don't end up w/ freakin' CUJO on our hands! but, suprisingly...he's been 'window shopping' really well...not even suggesting that we go meet any of them unless he was really sure that he thought it could be the perfect one.

there are SO many options for finding a dog when the time is right. you have individuals looking for homes for their pets, rescue centers, humane societies, no kill shelters, etc etc etc. there are pets EVERYWHERE looking for homes. throughout our search we visited many shelters. if you've been in one you know the feeling that you come out of there w/...sad, frustrated, HELPLESS. not only do you want to bring ONE want to being them ALL home...away from concrete cages w/ nothing but water, food, and an impersonal pillow/blanket to lay on...cut off from interaction of any kind...hoping they look 'perfect' enough for someone to take home. wow. what a gloomy place.

that's why i'm posting about a place i learned about here in south florida. it's called Animal Birth Control of Martin County. these people are awesome! not only do they help you spay/neuter your pet for SUPER low prices...but on july 19th they're having a Spay/Neuter-a-thon where they'll work 24hours straight spaying/neutering pets for FREE!!! check out this article:
this is seriously awesome. if people would take advantage of this and their regular low priced services...there would be less and less animals in shelters waiting to be picked to go home w/ someone. another website you can visit is:

the moral of the story is....if EVERYONE would take care of this very important matter with their pets there would be so many less animals looking to be adopted, not being killed in some shelters, or not waiting to die and living the rest of their life in a no kill shelter (which the people who run them are totally awesome don't get me wrong...but i do believe those animals need more than that in life). i feel very strongly about this since we're talking about saving helpless little lives! pass it on!!


Thursday, July 10, 2008

Tristan's Wall Mural...

so, tristan has a 'surf' room...but it's blank right now. so, this is going to be his new wall mural. of course the one on his wall will be much more detailed and will look better than this 10min watercolor. lol anywho...any ideas on what might make this better? i'm up for any ideas...i'll probably start it in a week or 2...i HOPE. so much going on here...who knows. but, that is the goal! lol you know how that goes.


Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Oooh My...

unfortunately all this obsessing over templates and photos and this and that...well it's made me look like a raggedy little housewife!!! i look like total CRAP today thanks to blogging. LMAO tomorrow i'm vowing to brush my hair, change my clothes, and maybe even put on some makeup. YAY ME!!



this post is all about music. why is music so addicting? music is such a staple in my life...i really can't imagine life w/out it. it's amazing how a tune can take you back in time...even make you smell a scent from wherever you were when you made the memory. some musical memories for me are things like...when i hear MOBY i think of when i was pregnant w/ tristan..i used to put the headphones on my belly and let him listen...i swear to god he LOVES moby...i don't know if it is just cooincidence? another memory is of DAVE MATTHEW and me and dh at the beach splashing in the waves, in love, making memories. so many songs that i hear remind me of when i was a TEARS FOR reminds me of being at the park...i must've been singing it or something because every time i hear the song it takes me back to that very moment. i can remember the feeling of swinging high w/ my sister beside me. to me, that is just amazing that music can do that!!!! isn't it?? it's just can it have that big of an effect on the mind?? for me, most musical memories are good ones. i don't have too many that aren't so great...but there are a few that remind me of ex lovers, or bad times in my life.

all in all i would have to say that i think i would shrivel up and die without music. that said...i'm gonna go charge up my mp3 player so i don't have to die. LMAO


Tuesday, July 8, 2008

All About Me!!

so, here i am...i'm new to the blog world. i'm not really completely sure where to start...but hey you've got to start somewhere, right?? lol anyways, i'm going to be selfish and make this first blog post 'all about me'!! so, here goes!

my name is amanda. i'm 27 years old (YIKES!), and i'm mother to tristan who will be 8 in september, and jordyn who just turned 4. i'm married to frank going on 5 years...he is 31 years old and works as a sheriffs deputy at the jail here in town. the 3 of them are really my life. they're what my world revolves around pretty much. i wouldn't have it any other way. i'm a stay at home mommy and LOVE it!! it's really the best thing i could've ever asked for! i love that i've been able to be a part of every little thing in my childrens lives since i've been enabled to be a sahm.

a few little things about me are that i love music, art, writing, the beach, photography, and most anything creative really. i'm working right now on starting my own hairbow boutique. i've met some really awesome people who are helping me along and teaching me the ways of the business. i'm ready for whatever comes my way! i have 2 cats, and we're currently looking to adopt a dog.

anyways, that's about it i think. i really think i'm gonna like this blog thing!! thanks for looking!!